UNGA CONFERENCE 2020, Transforming Our World: Five Years of Action Towards the SDGs
23 September 2020, Wednesday

PANEL 1: Inclusive Social Development in achieving the Global Goals 2030

Mehmet Kilic, JWF
Mehmet Kilic, JWF
Hon. Prof. Bob Carr, Former Foreign Minister of Australia
Hon. Prof. Bob Carr, Former Foreign Minister of Australia
Dr. Wayne Henry, JP, General of the Planning Institute of Jamaica
Dr. Wayne Henry, JP, General of the Planning Institute of Jamaica
Donna Orender, Orender Unlimited &Generation W
Donna Orender, Orender Unlimited &Generation W
Houry Geudelekian, NGO CSW
Houry Geudelekian, NGO CSW
Mohna Ansari,  National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)
Mohna Ansari,  National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)
Diane Elson, University of Essex – Department of Sociology
Diane Elson, University of Essex – Department of Sociology
Diya K Wynn, Amazon Web Services
Diya K Wynn, Amazon Web Services
Dr. Marina Sorokina, The Alexander Solzhenitsyn Center for the Study of the Russian Diaspora
Dr. Marina Sorokina, The Alexander Solzhenitsyn Center for the Study of the Russian Diaspora

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PANEL 2: Implementing SDG #16: Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions 

Paula Boland, UNA-NCA
Paula Boland, UNA-NCA
Natalia Marcela Molina, Member IAWJ
Natalia Marcela Molina, Member IAWJ
Michael Collins, Institute for Economics and Peace
Michael Collins, Institute for Economics and Peace
Waqar Gillani, The News on Sunday
Waqar Gillani, The News on Sunday
Dr. Shekh Mohammad Altafur Rahman, Thammasat University
Dr. Shekh Mohammad Altafur Rahman, Thammasat University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PANEL 3: Lessons Learned from the COVID-19 Pandemic: Evolving Social and Economic Development for Sustainability

Anton Morozov, Member of the High Council of the LDPR
Anton Morozov, Member of the High Council of the LDPR
JJ Green, National Security Correspondent at WTOP Radio
JJ Green, National Security Correspondent at WTOP Radio
Jeff Schlegelmich, Columbia University
Jeff Schlegelmich, Columbia University
Basma Alawee, Florida Immigrant Coalition
Basma Alawee, Florida Immigrant Coalition
Burak Haylamaz, Human Rights Solidarity
Burak Haylamaz, Human Rights Solidarity
Shiv Vikram Khemka, SUN Group Global
Shiv Vikram Khemka, SUN Group Global

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNGA CONFERENCE 2019, Transforming Our World: Inclusive Social Development for All
25 September 2019, Wednesday

PANEL 1: Inclusive Social Development in achieving the Global Goals 2030

 

Cemre Ulker, JWF
Cemre Ulker, JWF
Mehmet Kilic, JWF
Mehmet Kilic, JWF
Adama Dieng, Secretary-General on the Prevention of Genocide
Adama Dieng,  Secretary-General on the Prevention of Genocide
Adama Dieng, Secretary-General on the Prevention of Genocide
Hon. Mark Botomani, Minister of Information
Hon. Mark Botomani, Minister of Information
Hon. Mark Botomani, Minister of Information
Dr. Macharia Munene,  United States International University
Dr. Macharia Munene,  United States International University
Tushar Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi Foundation
Tushar Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi Foundation
Tushar Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi Foundation
Flavie Fuentes, Thomson Reuters Foundation
Flavie Fuentes, Thomson Reuters Foundation
Flavie Fuentes, Thomson Reuters Foundation
Dr. Han Entzinger, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Dr. Han Entzinger, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Dr. Han Entzinger, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Silvia Alejandra Perazzo, ANU-AR
Silvia Alejandra Perazzo, ANU-AR
Moneeza Burney, Dawn Newspaper
Moneeza Burney, Dawn Newspaper

 

PANEL 2: Advancing Youth through Social and Economic Empowerment

Emmanuel N.B. Flomo, Inspire Liberia Project
Emmanuel N.B. Flomo, Inspire Liberia Project
Alyson Neel, UN Foundation
Alyson Neel, UN Foundation
Sasha E. Butler, Changing Destinations: Journey to Excellence, Inc.
Sasha E. Butler, Changing Destinations: Journey to Excellence, Inc.
Johnnie Lee Fielder, International Youth Leadership Institute
Johnnie Lee Fielder, International Youth Leadership Institute
Maria Cruz Rodriguez Del Cerro, UNESCO Center of Getafe-Madrid
Maria Cruz Rodriguez Del Cerro, UNESCO Center of Getafe-Madrid
Kit Miller, M.K. Gandhi Institute
Kit Miller, M.K. Gandhi Institute
Nick Hatzoglou, Head of Community Projects
Nick Hatzoglou, Head of Community Projects
Vincent Tucci, Changing Destinations: Journey to Excellence, Inc
Vincent Tucci, Changing Destinations: Journey to Excellence, Inc

PANEL 3: Protection of Social, Economic, and Cultural Rights

Craig Foster, Football broadcaster
Craig Foster, Football broadcaster
Jose Igreja Matos, European Association of Judges
Jose Igreja Matos, European Association of Judges
Isaque Chande, Ombudsman, Mozambique
Isaque Chande, Ombudsman, Mozambique
James C. Harrington, Texas Civil Rights Project
James C. Harrington, Texas Civil Rights Project
Antonio Alberto do Vale Cerqueira, Court of Ethics and Disciplinary at the Brazilian Bar Association
Antonio Alberto do Vale Cerqueira, Court of Ethics and Disciplinary at the Brazilian Bar Association
Ekaterina Shebalina, Institute for International Studies
Ekaterina Shebalina, Institute for International Studies
Seda Pumpyanskaya, UN Department of Global Communications
Seda Pumpyanskaya, UN Department of Global Communications

 

UNGA CONFERENCE 2018, Transforming  Our World: SDGs To Ensure No One Is Left Behind
25 September 2018, New York

PANEL 1 –  The Culture of Peace and Conflict Prevention  

Cemre Ulker, JWF
 Huseyin Hurmali, JWF
Cemre Ulker, JWF
Dr. Suchart Setthamalinee,  Payap University
Dr. Suchart Setthamalinee,  Payap University
Dr. Suchart Setthamalinee,  Payap University
Parvez Mohsin, Nashville Int. Center for Empowerment
Parvez Mohsin, Nashville Int. Center for Empowerment
Parvez Mohsin, Nashville Int. Center for Empowerment
Dr. Baukje Prins, Professor of Citizenship and Diversity
Michelle Breslauer, Institute for Economics and Peace
Michelle Breslauer, Institute for Economics and Peace
Pishtiwan Jalal, Virginia Tech’s University
Pishtiwan Jalal, Virginia Tech’s University
Rabbi Dr. Sonja Pilz, House of One
Rabbi Dr. Sonja Pilz, House of One
Tahmina Abdulsabur Payende, Afghan-Turk High School
Tahmina Abdulsabur Payende, Afghan-Turk High School
Tahmina Abdulsabur Payende, Afghan-Turk High School 
Huseyin Hurmali, JWF 
Dr. Suchart Setthamalinee,  Payap University
Dr. Suchart Setthamalinee,  Payap University
Parvez Mohsin, Nashville Int. Center for Empowerment
Dr. Baukje Prins, Professor of Citizenship and Diversity
Dr. Baukje Prins, Professor of Citizenship and Diversity
Dr. Baukje Prins, Professor of Citizenship and Diversity
Michelle Breslauer, Institute for Economics and Peace
Michelle Breslauer, Institute for Economics and Peace
Michelle Breslauer, Institute for Economics and Peace
Pishtiwan Jalal, Virginia Tech’s University
Pishtiwan Jalal, Virginia Tech’s University
Pishtiwan Jalal, Virginia Tech’s University
Rabbi Dr. Sonja Pilz, House of One
Rabbi Dr. Sonja Pilz, House of One
Tahmina Abdulsabur Payende, Afghan-Turk High School
Panel 1 – Stage

PANEL 2: Populations at Risk: Human Rights, Migration, and Refugees

Javier Cremades, Cremades & Calvo Sotelo Law Office
Javier Cremades, Cremades & Calvo Sotelo Law Office
Javier Cremades, Cremades & Calvo Sotelo Law Office
Clarita Costa Maia, Brazilian Bar Association
Clarita Costa Maia, Brazilian Bar Association
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Dr. Sev Ozdowski, Western Sydney University
Dr. Sev Ozdowski, Western Sydney University
Angelina Makwetla, S. Africa Human Rights Commission
Angelina Makwetla, S. Africa Human Rights Commission
Antonia Kuhn, Youth Delegate UNGA 2018
Hafsa Girdap, Advocates for Silenced Turkey
Javier Cremades, Cremades & Calvo Sotelo Law Office
Javier Cremades, Cremades & Calvo Sotelo Law Office
Javier Cremades, Cremades & Calvo Sotelo Law Office
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Clarita Costa Maia, Brazilian Bar Association
Cemre Ulker, JWF
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Panel 2 – Stage
Panel 2 – Stage
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Dr. Sev Ozdowski, Western Sydney University
Dr. Sev Ozdowski, Western Sydney University
Dr. Sev Ozdowski, Western Sydney University
Angelina Makwetla, S. Africa Human Rights Commission
Angelina Makwetla, S. Africa Human Rights Commission
Angelina Makwetla, S. Africa Human Rights Commission
Antonia Kuhn, Youth Delegate UNGA 2018
Antonia Kuhn, Youth Delegate UNGA 2018
Antonia Kuhn, Youth Delegate UNGA 2018
Hafsa Girdap, Advocates for Silenced Turkey
Alexander Moral, St. John University
Alexander Moral, St. John University

 

PANEL 3: Press Freedom for Sustainable Peace 

 

Alp Aslandogan, AfSV
Alp Aslandogan, AfSV
Alexander Moral, St. John University
Sophie Mokoena, South Africa SABC TV
Robert Mahoney, Committee to Protect Journalists
Robert Mahoney, Committee to Protect Journalists
Sudheendra Kulkarni, The Indian Express
Sudheendra Kulkarni, The Indian Express

 

Mohamed Amin El Masry, Al Ahram Daily Newspaper
Abdulhamit Bilici, Zaman Daily
Alp Aslandogan, Alliance for Shares Values
Alp Aslandogan, Alliance for Shares Values
Sophie Mokoena, South Africa SABC TV
Robert Mahoney, Committee to Protect Journalists
Robert Mahoney, Committee to Protect Journalists
Robert Mahoney, Committee to Protect Journalists
Robert Mahoney, Committee to Protect Journalists
Sudheendra Kulkarni, The Indian Express
Sudheendra Kulkarni, The Indian Express
Mohamed Amin El Masry, Al Ahram Daily Newspaper
Abdulhamit Bilici, Zaman Daily
Abdulhamit Bilici, Zaman Daily
Mehmet Kilic, JWF

 

UNGA Conference UN Post-2015 Development Agenda, 29 September 2015

UNGA-Conference-UN-Post-2015-Development-Agenda

.

UNGA High-Level Reception for the Heads of States, 30 September 2015

UNGA-High-Level-Reception