Skip to content

Photos Gallery

UNGA CONFERENCE 2021: Transforming Our World

22 September 2021, Wednesday

OPENING REMARKS

Célia Parnes
Head of the Secretary of Social Development of the State of São Paulo, Brazil

The Hon. Verity Firth
Executive Director
Social Justice at University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Cemre Ulker
US Director, Representative of the JWF to the United Nations Department of Global Communications
Journalists and Writers Foundation

PANEL 1: PROGRESS of SDG 17: PARTNERSHIPS for the SDGs

H.E. Ms. Markova Concepción Jaramillo
Permanent Representative of Panama to the UN Permanent Mission of Panama

Michelle Breslauer
Senior Manager, Peace and Humanitarian Affairs
UN Global Compact

Prof. Patricia Kunrath
Knowledge Coordinator
Group of Institutes, Foundations and Enterprises, Brazil

Sarmad Khan
Senior Fellow, Center for Global Affairs, New York University
Member of the ACUNS Board of Directors, USA&Canada

Nancy Mahon
Senior Vice President, Global Corporate Citizenship and Sustainability, The Estée Lauder Companies, USA

Prof. Chol Bunnag
Director of SDG Move
Thammasat University, Thailand

 

Dana Coppola
Public Relations and Media Specialist
Embrace Relief, USA

Ashok Sajjanhar
President of Institute of Global Studies
Former Ambassador of India, India

PANEL 2: CLIMATE CHANGE and ECOLOGICAL THREATS

Prof. Takahisa Taniguchi
Environmental Activist
Japan

 

Lauren Herzer Risi
Project Director
Environmental Change and Security
Wilson Center, USA

Prof. Will Steffen
Climate Councillor
Climate Council of Australia
Australia

 

Jonathan Sury
Project Director
National Center for Disaster Preparedness
The Earth Institute, USA

 

Aleandra Scafati
Founder and President
Ecomujeres Foundation
Argentina

 

Anne Eta
High School Senior
The Childville, Ogudu GRA
Cage Free Voices
Ambassador Program, Nigeria

 

PANEL 3: QUALITY EDUCATION IN THE POST-COVID ERA AND DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES

Rares Voicu
Board member
Organizing Bureau of European School Student Unions, Romania

 

Dr. Swadesh Rana
Former Chief
The Conventional Arms Branch
Department of Disarmament Affairs at the United Nations, USA

Mehmet Kilic
President
Journalists and Writers Foundation
USA

UNGA CONFERENCE 2020, Transforming Our World: Five Years of Action Towards the SDGs

23 September 2020, Wednesday

OPENING REMARKS

Hon. Prof. Bob Carr
Former Foreign Minister of Australia

Dr. Wayne Henry JP
Chairman and Director
General of the Planning Institute of Jamaica

Mehmet Kilic
President
Journalists and Writers Foundation

PANEL 1: Inclusive Social Development in achieving the Global Goals 2030

Donna Orender, Founder and CEO of Orender Unlimited and Generation W, USA

Houry Geudelekian, NGO CSW, Chair, USA

Mohna Ansari, National Human Rights Commission, Member Commissioner, Nepal

Prof. Diane Elson, University of Essex, Department of Sociology, Emeritus Professor, UK

Diya K. Wynn, Amazon Web Services, AI/ML Ethicist, USA

Dr. Marina Sorokina, The Alexander Solzhenitsyn Center for the Study of the Russian Diaspora, Head of the Department of History, Russia

Panel 2 – Implementing SDG #16: Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions

Paula Boland, UNA-NCA, President, USA

Michael Collins, Institute for Economics and Peace, Executive Director, USA

Natalia Marcela Molina, Member IAWJ, Argentina

Dr. Shekh Mohammad Altafur Rahman, Thammasat University, School of Global Studies. Thailand

Waqar Gillani, The News on Sunday, Special Correspondent, Pakistan

Panel 3 – Lessons Learned from Covid-19 Pandemic: Evolving Social and Economic Development for

JJ Green, National Security Correspondent at WTOP Radio, USA

Jeff Schlegelmich, National Center for Disaster Preparedness, The Earth Institute, Columbia University, Director, USA

Shiv Vikram Khemka, Vice-Chairman, SUN Group Global, Executive Chairman, The Global Education & Leadership Foundation, India

Basma Alawee, Florida Immigrant Coalition, State Refugee Organizer, USA

Burak Haylamaz, Human Rights Solidarity, UK

UNGA CONFERENCE 2019, Transforming Our World: Inclusive Social Development for All
25 September 2019, Wednesday

PANEL 1: Inclusive Social Development in achieving the Global Goals 2030

Cemre Ulker, JWF
Cemre Ulker, JWF
Mehmet Kilic, JWF
Mehmet Kilic, JWF
Adama Dieng, Secretary-General on the Prevention of Genocide
Adama Dieng,  Secretary-General on the Prevention of Genocide
Adama Dieng, Secretary-General on the Prevention of Genocide
Hon. Mark Botomani, Minister of Information
Hon. Mark Botomani, Minister of Information
Hon. Mark Botomani, Minister of Information
Dr. Macharia Munene,  United States International University
Dr. Macharia Munene,  United States International University
Tushar Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi Foundation
Tushar Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi Foundation
Tushar Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi Foundation
Flavie Fuentes, Thomson Reuters Foundation
Flavie Fuentes, Thomson Reuters Foundation
Flavie Fuentes, Thomson Reuters Foundation
Dr. Han Entzinger, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Dr. Han Entzinger, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Dr. Han Entzinger, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Silvia Alejandra Perazzo, ANU-AR
Silvia Alejandra Perazzo, ANU-AR
Moneeza Burney, Dawn Newspaper
Moneeza Burney, Dawn Newspaper 

PANEL 2: Advancing Youth through Social and Economic Empowerment

Emmanuel N.B. Flomo, Inspire Liberia Project
Emmanuel N.B. Flomo, Inspire Liberia Project
Alyson Neel, UN Foundation
Alyson Neel, UN Foundation
Sasha E. Butler, Changing Destinations: Journey to Excellence, Inc.
Sasha E. Butler, Changing Destinations: Journey to Excellence, Inc.
Johnnie Lee Fielder, International Youth Leadership Institute
Johnnie Lee Fielder, International Youth Leadership Institute
Maria Cruz Rodriguez Del Cerro, UNESCO Center of Getafe-Madrid
Maria Cruz Rodriguez Del Cerro, UNESCO Center of Getafe-Madrid
Kit Miller, M.K. Gandhi Institute
Kit Miller, M.K. Gandhi Institute
Nick Hatzoglou, Head of Community Projects
Nick Hatzoglou, Head of Community Projects
Vincent Tucci, Changing Destinations: Journey to Excellence, Inc
Vincent Tucci, Changing Destinations: Journey to Excellence, Inc

PANEL 3: Protection of Social, Economic, and Cultural Rights

Craig Foster, Football broadcaster
Craig Foster, Football broadcaster
Jose Igreja Matos, European Association of Judges
Jose Igreja Matos, European Association of Judges
Isaque Chande, Ombudsman, Mozambique
Isaque Chande, Ombudsman, Mozambique
James C. Harrington, Texas Civil Rights Project
James C. Harrington, Texas Civil Rights Project
Antonio Alberto do Vale Cerqueira, Court of Ethics and Disciplinary at the Brazilian Bar Association
Antonio Alberto do Vale Cerqueira, Court of Ethics and Disciplinary at the Brazilian Bar Association
Ekaterina Shebalina, Institute for International Studies
Seda Pumpyanskaya, UN Department of Global Communication

 

UNGA CONFERENCE 2018, Transforming  Our World: SDGs To Ensure No One Is Left Behind
25 September 2018, New York

PANEL 1 –  The Culture of Peace and Conflict Prevention  

Cemre Ulker, JWF
 Huseyin Hurmali, JWF
Cemre Ulker, JWF
Dr. Suchart Setthamalinee,  Payap University
Dr. Suchart Setthamalinee,  Payap University
Dr. Suchart Setthamalinee,  Payap University
Parvez Mohsin, Nashville Int. Center for Empowerment
Parvez Mohsin, Nashville Int. Center for Empowerment
Parvez Mohsin, Nashville Int. Center for Empowerment
Dr. Baukje Prins, Professor of Citizenship and Diversity
Michelle Breslauer, Institute for Economics and Peace
Michelle Breslauer, Institute for Economics and Peace
Pishtiwan Jalal, Virginia Tech’s University
Pishtiwan Jalal, Virginia Tech’s University
Rabbi Dr. Sonja Pilz, House of One
Rabbi Dr. Sonja Pilz, House of One
Tahmina Abdulsabur Payende, Afghan-Turk High School
Tahmina Abdulsabur Payende, Afghan-Turk High School
Tahmina Abdulsabur Payende, Afghan-Turk High School 
Huseyin Hurmali, JWF 
Dr. Suchart Setthamalinee,  Payap University
Dr. Suchart Setthamalinee,  Payap University
Parvez Mohsin, Nashville Int. Center for Empowerment
Dr. Baukje Prins, Professor of Citizenship and Diversity
Dr. Baukje Prins, Professor of Citizenship and Diversity
Dr. Baukje Prins, Professor of Citizenship and Diversity
Michelle Breslauer, Institute for Economics and Peace
Michelle Breslauer, Institute for Economics and Peace
Michelle Breslauer, Institute for Economics and Peace
Pishtiwan Jalal, Virginia Tech’s University
Pishtiwan Jalal, Virginia Tech’s University
Pishtiwan Jalal, Virginia Tech’s University
Rabbi Dr. Sonja Pilz, House of One
Rabbi Dr. Sonja Pilz, House of One
Tahmina Abdulsabur Payende, Afghan-Turk High School
Panel 1 – Stage

PANEL 2: Populations at Risk: Human Rights, Migration, and Refugees

Javier Cremades, Cremades & Calvo Sotelo Law Office
Javier Cremades, Cremades & Calvo Sotelo Law Office
Javier Cremades, Cremades & Calvo Sotelo Law Office
Clarita Costa Maia, Brazilian Bar Association
Clarita Costa Maia, Brazilian Bar Association
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Dr. Sev Ozdowski, Western Sydney University
Dr. Sev Ozdowski, Western Sydney University
Angelina Makwetla, S. Africa Human Rights Commission
Angelina Makwetla, S. Africa Human Rights Commission
Antonia Kuhn, Youth Delegate UNGA 2018
Hafsa Girdap, Advocates for Silenced Turkey
Javier Cremades, Cremades & Calvo Sotelo Law Office
Javier Cremades, Cremades & Calvo Sotelo Law Office
Javier Cremades, Cremades & Calvo Sotelo Law Office
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Clarita Costa Maia, Brazilian Bar Association
Cemre Ulker, JWF
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Panel 2 – Stage
Panel 2 – Stage
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Kevin Appleby, Scalabrini Center for Migration Studies
Dr. Sev Ozdowski, Western Sydney University
Dr. Sev Ozdowski, Western Sydney University
Dr. Sev Ozdowski, Western Sydney University
Angelina Makwetla, S. Africa Human Rights Commission
Angelina Makwetla, S. Africa Human Rights Commission
Angelina Makwetla, S. Africa Human Rights Commission
Antonia Kuhn, Youth Delegate UNGA 2018
Antonia Kuhn, Youth Delegate UNGA 2018
Antonia Kuhn, Youth Delegate UNGA 2018
Hafsa Girdap, Advocates for Silenced Turkey
Alexander Moral, St. John University
Alexander Moral, St. John University

PANEL 3: Press Freedom for Sustainable Peace 

Alp Aslandogan, AfSV
Alp Aslandogan, AfSV
Alexander Moral, St. John University
Sophie Mokoena, South Africa SABC TV
Robert Mahoney, Committee to Protect Journalists
Robert Mahoney, Committee to Protect Journalists
Sudheendra Kulkarni, The Indian Express
Sudheendra Kulkarni, The Indian Express
Mohamed Amin El Masry, Al Ahram Daily Newspaper
Abdulhamit Bilici, Zaman Daily
Alp Aslandogan, Alliance for Shares Values
Alp Aslandogan, Alliance for Shares Values
Sophie Mokoena, South Africa SABC TV
Robert Mahoney, Committee to Protect Journalists
Robert Mahoney, Committee to Protect Journalists
Robert Mahoney, Committee to Protect Journalists
Robert Mahoney, Committee to Protect Journalists
Sudheendra Kulkarni, The Indian Express
Sudheendra Kulkarni, The Indian Express
Mohamed Amin El Masry, Al Ahram Daily Newspaper
Abdulhamit Bilici, Zaman Daily
Abdulhamit Bilici, Zaman Daily
Mehmet Kilic, JWF

UNGA Conference UN Post-2015 Development Agenda, 29 September 2015

UNGA-Conference-UN-Post-2015-Development-Agenda

.

UNGA High-Level Reception for the Heads of States, 30 September 2015

UNGA-High-Level-Reception